7

CDO 10… Part 2 – Contact Us!

NOTE: This post is sticky. Scroll down for more recent posts.

About a year ago, the ATP had a Count Down of 10 (CDO 10), where we released 10 huge prizes. Because of complications we never officially announced the last update (although most of you kinda figured out that it was an email for the blog). Well, after an entire year… here it is!!!

To contact myself (Spotted Dragon) and the ATP team email us at theatpteam@adventuretimepop.com! Or visit out Contact Us Page (under About) to fill out a contact form. Now I know what you might be thinking: Why is the address at “adventuretimepop.com” instead of something like “gmail.com?” Is SD finally getting her own URL??? Yeah, um… not right now, sorry. My father is messing around with some URL stuff, so hopefully we will get our own address soon. ;) (Just don’t get your hopes up, okay?)

We would love it if you sent in things for TNPT (more on that below), for our Fan Art Page, and island guides that we don’t already have up.

Also, we haven’t had a party in a while and that just won’t work. So, I’m gonna make a deal with you guys. Once we reach 50,000 hits, we will have a huge party on Xat/Poptropica! We are currently a bit over 46,000. Please spread the word so we can have a party sooner! :D

TNPT Icon

Okay, I want to start making more issues of The New Pop Times as well. We are going to have a new “Fan Mail” article, where viewers like you can send in your artwork, stories, costumes, and more! We have a new “Ask Us” article too, where you can ask us blog/Poptropica/Adventure Time related questions! If you want us to advertise something for you or you want to answer the quiz (now called “Trivia Time”) you can either email us or comment on the most recent TNPT post. ;)

Now for the juicy stuff…

Continue reading

2

PopStorm 18/19, Arabian Princess, Popping on Pinterest, & More

Hey guys! Just a few quick Poptropica announcements. First up, PopStorm 18 and 19.

These two show some Poptropicans with some classy glasses and two cute beaver brothers. :P

The Creators also released, yet another, awesome sneak peek of Arabian Nights Island.

arab 1

It shows a Princess, along with her father, whom we’ve seen in multiple other sneak peeks. I encourage you to take a look at Brave Tomato’s theory for this island (which specifically focuses on the Princess), especially since the Creators have said that it is spot on.

While on the subject of new islands, I also encourage you to take a look at the PHB’s BTS Overview & Theory of PoptropiCon Episode 3, which I helped out a lot on. The episode is currently scheduled to come out for members on March 26 (for non-members on April 16). Keep in mind that these dates may change.

Anyway, I also want to mention that Poptropica is now popping on Pinterest!

pop pin

They/Master Mime/Jon Pitcher mainly just repost Poptropica related stuff. Check it out! :P

While on the subject of social media sites, the Poptropica Help Blog has kicked off the Poptropica Help Wiki!

pop wiki

Anyone is able to edit pages on the Wiki, so be sure to help out! At the moment, the site is trying to set up character pages. :)

That’s all for now! (Authors, please be sure to help keep the ATP up to date by posting more frequently!)

~SD

P.S. I am now on DeviantArt! Some of my art will be Poptropica/Adventure Time related, so check it out if you’d like.

0

Poptropica Realms Updates!

Hey everyone, this is just a quick post here about the major update to Poptropica Realms!

The new features include:

  • New Svadilfari abilities — reshape your Realms even faster with the Ground Pound,Hammerang, and Super Jump powers!
  • Become a Master Creator! Reach level 15 and unlock this exclusive costume.
  • Watch out for Twilight Pixies, because they’ll steal your Poptanium!
  • Build and customize with even more interactive props!
  • Experience eye-popping new weather effects: rain, snow, sandstorms, acid rain — even meteors!

But that’s not all, everyone can get a free Realms Builder costume! To get it, all you have to do is log in to your Poptropica account and enter the promo code GOREALMS.

Hope you enjoyed this post! -BS

0

MotM, BTS Video, a Sad Princess, & More

Hey guys! We are a bit behind, but I will try my best to share major updates.

There have been a ton of new Mystery of the Map pages, so be sure to check out the Poptropica Creators’ Blog to catch up on the story. There have been 31 pages already!

The Creators’ Inside Poptropica Playlist has also been updated. The new videos include remarkable realm tours, a zombie dance, and more.

Moving on, PopStorm 16 and 17 have been released.

16 is a Poptropican styled bug battle and 17 shows some girls with curls.

Hmm… what else is there…? Oh yes! If you haven’t heard of this dressgate thing, you probably have disconnected from the world for a while. Thankfully the hype of this black and blue/white and gold dress has gone down. If you went onto Poptropica during all the chaos, you may have got a few cool costumes.

dressgate

Of course the dress isn’t the only thing Poptropicans are fangirling over. The Creators recently released a few sneak peeks for the last Arabian Knights episode… specifically images of a very sad looking princess.

Many theories have already been popping up. So what do you think the island’s future will hold?

Hopefully these updates have officially caught everyone up! :)

~SD

0

GHDI Finishers, Realms, Soundtracks, & More!

Hiya, Silver Wolf here! This time we’re going to give a little overview of GHD’s Map Finishers, Mystery of the Map, Poptropica Soundtracks… Keep reading to find out more! :mrgreen:

Galactic Hot Dog Finishers

So I’m going to try *insert more emphasis here* to tell you guys the top 10 finishers of each island when they release, since most of my New Year’s Resolutions have to do with helping out with the blogs I’m on more, but I can’t promise anything. ;) But anyway, here are the top 10 finishers of GHDI:

  1. GHDI 1First up is Scary Berry of Yellowjackets in New York, USA!
  2. GHDI 2Second is Nice Bee of Seraphim (because they’re obviously the best) in California, USA!
  3. GHDI 3Third is Bronze Starfish of Wildfire in Canada!
  4. GHDI 4Fourth is a Serious-looking Bird of Wildfire in Maine, USA!
  5. GHDI 5Fifth is HPuterpop, a previous ATP author, of Nightcrawlers in Ohio, USA! Congrats, HP!
  6. GHDI 6Sixth is Smart Glove of Wildfire in New York, USA!
  7. GHDI 7Seventh is Squeezy Ring of Black Flags in Connecticut, USA!
  8. GHDI 8Eighth is Red Sneeze (you may want to see a doctor for that) of Flying Squid in Kentucky, USA!
  9. GHDI 9Ninth is Happy Spinner of Wildfire in Turkey!
  10. GHDI 10Last but not least is Grey Fire of Flying Squid in Utah, USA!

Congratulations, everyone!

Mystery of the Map Page 8 & 9

From the previous pages, I’m definitely getting a Wizard of Oz feeling about this book. But who knows? Guess we’ll have to read more to find out…

Continue reading

0

GHD For All, Myserty of the Map, PopStorms, & More

ghd banner

Great news! Galactic Hot Dogs Island is now out for all. We will try to have a guide for the island soon, but in the meantime, the Poptropica Creators have their own video walkthrough.

Moving on, if you haven’t heard already, the Creators have a new Poptropica Comics series called Mystery of the Map. Don’t worry, the story still follows are favorite Poptropica Comic characters: Oliver and Jorge. So far, there have been 6 pages. To stay up to date, click here.

While on the subject of Poptropica Comics, check out this cool sneak peek.

In other news, time to catch up on PopStorm! So here is 13, 14, and 15.

Hehehe, cute. :P Of course, there are also a ton of amazing Realm creations to be shared!

Check out the Poptropica Twitter for even more remarkable realms!

While on the subject of Poptropica Realms, a select few Poptropicans have been featured on the Poptropica Realms banner, shown on the Poptropica homepage.

realm feature

Congrats guys! That’s all for now folks. :)

~SD

P.S. Have you noticed our Valentine’s Day themed header? Well, it will sadly be taken down soon, since the holiday is over. We hope you liked it though!

0

GHDI, Poptropica Accounts Mobile, & More!

Hiya, Silver Wolf here! It’s been 12 days since our last post (sorry about that), but we have some more to come: Your Poptropica account on the app, Galactic Hot Dogs, Biome Hats… Keep reading to find out more. ;)

Galactic Hot Dogs Island Guide

So, Captain Crawfish posted his new video walkthrough for Galactic Hot Dogs Island! Hopefully we’ll have our own written guide up soon, but until then, here’s the video walkthrough for you to use:

I haven’t played it yet, but I’ve read a couple of comics that they released, and it seems really cool! Especially Humphree. I feel like Humphree would be a good person to make a meme out of…

Poptropica Account on the Official App?

A recent tweet by Poptropica Worldwide gives more than enough evidence that at sometime later this year, we may just be seeing the official Poptropica app…with our online accounts on it! You can see the conversation here:

App Accounts

I’m super excited for this! It was one of the main reasons the app didn’t appeal to me as much as the online version. But what I am wondering is how we’re going to be playing on the app when all the islands haven’t been released on it yet… Hmm… But still, it’s (most likely) coming out really soon! Thanks Gooy55!

Continue reading

0

Realm Creations, Island Sneak Peeks, & More

The amount of updates dude… I just can’t… *Ahem* Okay! We can do this!

First up, some amazing Poptropica Realms creations that the Poptropica Creators thought were worth sharing. :)

Pretty cool, huh? Of course there are a lot more amazing creations out there too!

Next up, there have been a lot of recent island sneak peeks.

The first and second image is for Arabian Nights. The third, fifth and sixth are for PoptropiCon. The fourth is just an early sketch for Galactic Hot Dogs. Okay, now I just need a moment to freak out about the awesomeness of the last image (for Omegon). :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

*cough* Moving on… there are also a couple sneak peeks for Poptropica Comics.

Dun-Dun-Duh!!! :P

Lastly, another Popstorm (12)!

popstorm 12

That’s all for this update! See ya guys next time! :)

~SD